We are Located In:
Dreaming to Study Abroad & Settle Overseas?

Get Free Profile Assessment

    Australia
    Immigration

    Queensland Open for Offshore Skilled Workers

    Sep 06,2023

    Queensland Open for Offshore Skilled Workers

    The new Australia immigration year is bringing another news of state opening. As per the latest update, Queensland State has announced the opening of the occupation list for the year. One of the most important updates that has been revealed with the announcement is that the Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOLs) are open only for OFFSHORE SKILLED WORKERS. The article is going to explain

    Queensland Skilled Occupation List (QSOL)

    ANZSCO code Occupation Subclass 190 (Skilled Nominated Permanent) Subclass 491 (Skilled Regional Provisional) Minimum post-qualification work experience requirement
    121111 Aquaculture Farmer Three years
    121299 Crop Farmers nec* Three years
    121312 Beef Cattle Farmer Three years
    121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer Three years
    121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer Three years
    121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer Three years
    133111 Construction Project Manager Five years
    133112 Project Builder Three years
    133211 Engineering Manager Five years
    133411 Manufacturer Three years
    133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing) Three years
    133513 Production Manager (Mining) Five years
    133612 Procurement Manager Three years
    134111 Child Care Centre Manager Three years
    135112 ICT Project Manager Four years
    135199 ICT Managers nec* Four years
    139912 Environmental Manager Three years
    139914 Quality Assurance Manager Three years
    141111 Café or Restaurant Manager Three years
    141311 Hotel or Motel Manager Three years
    141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec* Three years
    149311 Conference and Event Organiser Three years
    221213 External Auditor Three years
    221214 Internal Auditor Three years
    223113 Workplace relations adviser Three years
    225112 Market research analyst Three years
    231111 Aeroplane pilot Three years
    224113 Statistician Three years
    232111 Architect Three years
    232212 Surveyor Three years
    232611 Urban and Regional Planner Three years
    233111 Chemical Engineer Four years
    233112 Materials Engineer Four years
    233211 Civil Engineer Four years
    233212 Geotechnical Engineer Four years
    233213 Quantity Surveyor Three years
    233214 Structural Engineer Four years
    233215 Transport Engineer Four years
    233311 Electrical Engineer Four years
    233411 Electronics Engineer Four years
    233511 Industrial Engineer Four years
    233512 Mechanical Engineer Four years
    233513 Production or Plant Engineer Four years
    233611 Mining Engineer (excluding petroleum) Four years
    233612 Petroleum Engineer Four years
    233911 Aeronautical Engineer Four years
    233912 Agricultural Engineer Four years
    233913 Biomedical Engineer Four years
    233915 Environmental Engineer Four years
    233999 Engineering Professionals nec* Four years
    Only the following specialisations are eligible: Acoustic Engineer, Mechatronics Engineer, Corrosion Engineer, Fire Safety Engineer
    234111 Agricultural Consultant Three years
    234112 Agricultural Scientist Three years
    234211 Chemist Three years
    234212 Food Technologist Three years
    234312 Environmental Consultant Three years
    234313 Environmental Research Scientist Three years
    234399 Environmental Scientists nec* Three years
    234411 Geologist Three years
    234412 Geophysicist Three years
    234413 Hydrogeologist Three years
    234513 Biochemist Three years
    234514 Biotechnologist Three years
    234599 Life Scientists nec* Three years
    234711 Veterinarian Three years
    234912 Metallurgist Three years
    241111 Early Childhood (Pre‑primary School) Teacher Three years
    241213 Primary School Teacher Three years
    NOTE: Only Japanese language teachers are eligible for the subclass 190 nomination, general primary teachers eligible for the subclass 491 nomination
    241311 Middle School Teacher Three years
    241411 Secondary School Teacher Three years
    241511 Special Needs Teacher Three years
    241599 Special Education Teachers nec* Three years
    242211 Vocational Education Teacher Three years
    251111 Dietitian Three years
    251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer Three years
    251212 Medical Radiation Therapist Three years
    251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist Three years
    251214 Sonographer Three years
    251311 Environmental Health Officer Three years
    251312 Occupational Health and Safety Advisor Three years
    251411 Optometrist Three years
    251511 Hospital Pharmacist Three years
    251513 Retail Pharmacist Three years
    251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist Three years
    252311 Dental Specialist Three years
    252312 Dentist Three years
    252411 Occupational Therapist Three years
    252511 Physiotherapist Three years
    252611 Podiatrist Three years
    252711 Audiologist  ✖ Three years
    252712 Speech Pathologist Three years
    254111 Midwife Three years
    254211 Nurse Educator Three years
    254212 Nurse Researcher Three years
    254311 Nurse Manager Three years
    254411 Nurse Practitioner Three years
    254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) One year
    254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) Two years
    254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) Two years
    254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) Two years
    254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) Two years
    254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) Two years
    254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) Two years
    254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) Two years
    254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) Two years
    254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) Two years
    254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) Two years
    254499 Registered Nurses nec* Two years
    261111 ICT business analyst Four years
    261112 Systems Analyst Four years
    261211 Multimedia Specialist Four years
    261212 Web Developer Four years
    261311 Analyst Programmer Four years
    261312 Developer Programmer Four years
    261313 Software Engineer Four years
    261314 Software Tester Four years
    261399 Software and Applications Programmers nec* Four years
    262111 Database Administrator Four years
    262112 ICT Security Specialist Three years
    262113 Systems Administrator Four years
    263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer Four years
    263112 Network Administrator Four years
    263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer Four years
    263212 ICT Support Engineer Four years
    263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec* Four years
    263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer Four years
    263311 Telecommunications Engineer Four years
    263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer Four years
    272311 Clinical Psychologist Three years
    272312 Educational Psychologist Three years
    272399 Psychologist nec* Three years
    272511 Social Worker Three years
    311111 Agricultural Technician Three years
    311213 Medical Laboratory Technician Three years
    311215 Pharmacy Technician Three years
    311216 Pathology Collector Three years
    311312 Meat Inspector Three years
    311412 Earth Science Technician Three years
    312111 Architectural Draftsperson Three years
    312113 Building Inspector Three years
    312114 Construction Estimator Three years
    312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician Three years
    312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec* Three years
    312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson Four years
    312212 Civil Engineering Technician Four years
    312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson Four years
    312312 Electrical Engineering Technician Four years
    312511 Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson Four years
    312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician Four years
    312911 Maintenance Planner Three years
    312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician Three years
    312913 Mine Deputy Three years
    312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec* Three years
    313113 Web Administrator Three years
    321111 Automotive Electrician Three years
    321211 Motor Mechanic (General) Five years
    321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic Five years
    321213 Motorcycle Mechanic Three years
    321214 Small Engine Mechanic Three years
    322113 Farrier Three years
    322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker Three years
    322311 Metal Fabricator Three years
    (ISO9606 welding qualification is preferred)
    322312 Pressure Welder Three years
    (ISO9606 welding qualification is preferred)
    322313 Welder (First Class) Three years
    (ISO9606 welding qualification is preferred)
    323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) Three years
    323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) Three years
    323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) Three years
    323211 Fitter (General) Three years
    323212 Fitter and Turner Three years
    323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) Three years
    323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec* Three years
    323313 Locksmith Three years
    323314 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer Three years
    323412 Toolmaker Three years
    324111 Panelbeater Three years
    324211 Vehicle Body Builder Three years
    324212 Vehicle Trimmer Three years
    324311 Vehicle Painter Three years
    331111 Bricklayer Three years
    331112 Stonemason Three years
    331211 Carpenter and Joiner Three years
    331212 Carpenter Three years
    331213 Joiner Three years
    332111 Floor Finisher Three years
    332211 Painting Trades Worker Three years
    333111 Glazier Three years
    333211 Fibrous Plasterer Three years
    333212 Solid Plasterer Three years
    333311 Roof Tiler Three years
    333411 Wall and Floor Tiler Three years
    334111 Plumber (General) Three years
    334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber Three years
    334113 Drainer Three years
    334114 Gasfitter Three years
    334115 Roof Plumber Three years
    341111 Electrician (General) Three years
    341112 Electrician (Special Class) Three years
    341113 Lift Mechanic Three years
    342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic Three years
    342211 Electrical Linesworker Three years
    342212 Technical Cable Jointer Three years
    342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker Three years
    342411 Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) Three years
    342413 Telecommunications Linesworker Three years
    351111 Baker Three years
    351112 Pastrycook Three years
    351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker Three years
    351311 Chef Five years (excludes positions in a limited-service restaurant)
    351411 Cook Five years (excludes positions in a limited-service restaurant)
    361311 Veterinary Nurse Three years
    362213 Landscape Gardener Five years
    362411 Nurseryperson Five years
    391111 Hairdresser Five years
    392111 Print Finisher Three years
    393311 Upholsterer Three years
    394111 Cabinetmaker Three years
    394213 Wood Machinist Three years
    399111 Boat Builder and Repairer Three years
    411213 Dental Technician Three years
    411214 Dental Therapist Three years
    411411 Enrolled Nurse Three years
    411713 Family Support Worker Three years
    411716 Youth Worker Three years
    452311 Diving Instructor (Open Water) Three years
    452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor Three years
    452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor Three years
    452413 Jockey Three years
    511111 Contract Administrator Three years
    511112 Program or Project Administrator Three years

    Skilled Nomination Quota

    State Subclass 190 allocation Subclass 491allocation Total allocation
    QLD 900 650 1,550
    • As compared to the last year for the 2023 – 24 program year the nomination allocation is reduced.
    • This year the allocation is 1550 skilled visa nomination allocations in total.
    • The allocation amount is quite less than the requested. It seems that this year there are likely chances that the state nomination may be highly competitive.

    Conclusion

    As the new Australian immigration year has begun some of the significant updates start coming. Recently, the Australian government has declared the overall program planning levels, under which the country is allocating 190,000 places. As a result, a few other state openings are also expected to come soon.

      Contact Us

      Newsletter

      Make sure to subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know the news.

      Latest Posts