fbpx
We are Located In:
Dreaming to Study Abroad & Settle Overseas?

Get Free Profile Assessment

    Australia
    Immigration

    Skilled Occupations List Released for 2013

    Jul 01,2013

    The Department of Immigration has released the 2013 Skilled Occupations List (SOL). The SOL is the list for Skilled-Independent Subclass 189 applicants, and also family-sponsored Skilled – Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 applicants. Compared to the 2012 list, no occupations have been added, and a number of occupations have been removed.

    OCCUPATION REMOVED FROM THE SOL:

    ANZSCO Code

    Occupation
    251511 Hospital Pharmacist
    251513 Retail Pharmacist
    323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
    323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
    323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)

    The changes to the SOL will come into effect for applications lodged on or after 1 July 2013. If you have a skills assessment in one of the above occupations and are considering an independent or family-sponsored skilled application, you should ensure that you lodge your application prior to 1 July 2013.

    Accountants, IT Professionals, and Registered Nurses remain on the SOL, which will be a huge relief to many applicants. Occupational categories which are on the SOL include:

    • Accountants and auditors
    • IT Professionals (particularly business analyst and software engineering)
    • Registered Nurses and other nursing professionals
    • Engineers
    • Building professionals such as construction project managers, surveyors etc.
    • Building trades
    • Teachers (though primary school teachers are excluded)
    • Medical and Allied health professionals

    OCCUPATIONS ON THE SOL FROM 1 JULY 2013

    <tr”>253111General Medical Practitioner 253914Ophthalmologist

    ANZSCO Code Occupation
    133111 Construction Project Manager
    133112 Project Builder
    133211 Engineering Manager
    133513 Production Manager (Mining)
    134111 Child Care Centre Manager
    134211 Medical Administrator
    134212 Nursing Clinical Director
    134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager
    134214 Welfare Centre Manager
    221111 Accountant (General)
    221112 Management Accountant
    221113 Taxation Accountant
    221213 External Auditor
    221214 Internal Auditor
    224111 Actuary
    224511 Land Economist
    224512 Valuer
    231212 Ship’s Engineer
    231213 Ship’s Master
    231214 Ship’s Officer
    232111 Architect
    232112 Landscape Architect
    232213 Cartographer
    232214 Other Spatial Scientist
    232212 Surveyor
    232611 Urban and Regional Planner
    233111 Chemical Engineer
    233112 Materials Engineer
    233211 Civil Engineer
    233212 Geotechnical Engineer
    233213 Quantity Surveyor
    233214 Structural Engineer
    233215 Transport Engineer
    233311 Electrical Engineer
    233411 Electronics Engineer
    233511 Industrial Engineer
    233512 Mechanical Engineer
    233513 Production or Plant Engineer
    233611 Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
    233612 Petroleum Engineer
    233911 Aeronautical Engineer
    233912 Agricultural Engineer
    233913 Biomedical Engineer
    233914 Engineering Technologist
    233915 Environmental Engineer
    233916 Naval Architect
    234111 Agricultural Consultant
    234112 Agricultural Scientist
    234113 Forester
    234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
    234711 Veterinarian
    234912 Metallurgist
    234914 Physicist (Medical Physicist only)
    241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
    241411 Secondary School Teacher
    241511 Special Needs Teacher
    241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
    241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
    241599 Special Education Teachers nec
    251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
    251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
    251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
    251214 Sonographer
    251311 Environmental Health Officer
    251312 Occupational Health and Safety Advisor
    251411 Optometrist
    252111 Chiropractor
    252112 Osteopath
    252311 Dental Specialist
    252312 Dentist
    252411 Occupational Therapist
    252511 Physiotherapist
    252611 Podiatrist
    252712 Speech Pathologist
    253211 Anaesthetist
    253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
    253312 Cardiologist
    253313 Clinical Haematologist
    253314 Medical Oncologist
    253315 Endocrinologist
    253316 Gastroenterologist
    253317 Intensive Care Specialist
    253318 Neurologist
    253321 Paediatrician
    253322 Renal Medicine Specialist
    253323 Rheumatologist
    253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist
    253399 Specialist Physicians nec
    253411 Psychiatrist
    253511 Surgeon (General)
    253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon
    253513 Neurosurgeon
    253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon
    253515 Otorhinolaryngologist
    253516 Paediatric Surgeon
    253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
    253518 Urologist
    253521 Vascular Surgeon
    253911 Dermatologist
    253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
    253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
    253915 Pathologist
    253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
    253918 Radiation Oncologist
    253999 Medical Practitioners nec
    254111 Midwife
    254411 Nurse Practitioner
    254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
    254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
    254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
    254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
    254416 Registered Nurse (Development Disability)
    254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
    254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
    254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
    254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
    254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
    254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
    254499 Registered Nurse nec
    261111 ICT business Analyst
    261112 Systems Analyst
    261311 Analyst Programmer
    261312 Developer Programmer
    261313 Software Engineer
    263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
    263311 Telecommunications Engineer
    263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer
    271111 Barrister
    271311 Solicitor
    272311 Clinical Psychologist
    272312 Educational Psychologist
    272313 Organisational Psychologist
    272314 Psychotherapist
    272399 Psychologists nec
    272511 Social Worker
    312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
    312212 Civil Engineering Technician
    312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
    312312 Electrical Engineering Technician
    313211 Radio Communications Technician
    313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer
    313213 Telecommunications Network Planner
    313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
    321111 Automotive Electrician
    321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
    321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
    321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
    321214 Small Engine Mechanic
    322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
    322311 Metal Fabricator
    322312 Pressure Welder
    322313 Welder (First Class)
    323211 Fitter (General)
    323212 Fitter and Turner
    323213 Fitter-Welder
    323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
    323313 Locksmith
    331112 Stonemason
    331211 Carpenter and Joiner
    331212 Carpenter
    331213 Joiner
    332211 Painting trades workers
    333111 Glazier
    333211 Fibrous Plasterer
    333212 Solid Plasterer
    334111 Plumber (General)
    334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
    334113 Drainer
    334114 Gasfitter
    334115 Roof plumber
    341111 Electrician (General)
    341112 Electrician (Special Class)
    341113 Lift Mechanic
    342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
    342211 Electrical Linesworker
    342212 Technical Cable Jointer
    342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
    342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
    342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
    399111 Boat Builder and Repairer
    399112 Shipwright
    411211 Dental Hygienist
    411212 Dental Prosthetist
    411213 Dental Technician
    411214 Dental Therapist

    Note that no changes have been announced to the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL). The CSOL applies to employer sponsored and state sponsored skilled applications (Subclass 190).

    Aspire Square is always ahead to provide prompt & accurate news related to the Australian Immigration Process. We are proud to be a No.1 & Best Immigration Agent in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India for Australia Immigration Visa. Director of Maulik Raval worked with MARA (Migration Agent Registered Authority) agent in Ahmedabad for more than 3 years & having vast experience in the Immigration Visa of Australia.