We are Located In:
Dreaming to Study Abroad & Settle Overseas?

Get Free Profile Assessment

    Australia
    Immigration

    New South Wales (NSW) Updated Its Occupation List for Subclass 190

    Mar 09,2023

    New South Wales (NSW) Updated Its Occupation List for Subclass 190

    ANZSCO code is an important factor in the selection of the state nomination. As per the Australian Immigration criteria, the authorities declared different sorts of occupation lists for the subclasses. The codes are defined under various groups, which are called ANZCO Unite Group.

    As per the latest update from New South Wales (NSW) Australia, the authority has updated the new NSW Skilled Occupation Lists for Subclass 190. There are certain occupations added. Whereas, some of them are removed.

    Highlights of the Updated NSW Occupation List

    • As per the DHA guideline, likewise other states, NSW state also nominates the aspirants based on the SkillSelect EOIs and at the ANZSCO unit group level.
    • To be nominated under the NSW subclass 190, applicants are required to be eligible for the given-below ANZSCO Unit Group.
    • Moreover, the candidates should be eligible for the respective visa. However, not all the ANZSCO codes are eligible for the respective visa.
    • Migrants are advised to check their suitable ANZSCO before proceeding further. For instance, applying for the skill assessment.

    Occupation Codes for Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

    As per the latest changes, listed below ANZSCO unit groups are updated. To be nominated for the invitation round for the Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190), candidates must have to select the listed codes.

    1 – Managers
    Unit Group Occupations
    1311 Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers
    1321 Corporate Services Managers
    1322 Finance Managers
    1323 Human Resource Managers
    1325 Research and Development Managers
    1331 Construction Managers
    1332 Engineering Managers
    1335 Production Managers
    1336 Supply, Distribution and Procurement Managers
    1341 Child Care Centre Managers
    1342 Health and Welfare Services Managers
    1343 School Principals
    1344 Other Education Managers
    1351 ICT Managers
    1399 Other Specialist Managers
    1411 Cafe and Restaurant Managers
    1413 Hotel and Motel Managers
    1492 Call or Contact Centre and Customer Service Managers
    1493 Conference and Event Organisers
    1494 Transport Services Managers
    1499 Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers
    1494 Transport Services Managers
    1499 Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers

     

    2 – Professionals
    Unit Group Occupations
    2124 Journalists and Other Writers
    2211 Accountants
    2212 Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
    2221 Financial Brokers
    2222 Financial Dealers
    2223 Financial Investment Advisers and Managers
    2231 Human Resource Professionals
    2241 Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians
    2243 Economists
    2245 Land Economists and Valuers
    2246 Librarians
    2247 Management and Organisation Analysts
    2249 Other Information and Organisation Professionals
    2251 Advertising and Marketing Professionals
    2253 Public Relations Professionals
    2321 Architects and Landscape Architects
    2322 Surveyors and Spatial Scientists
    2323 Fashion, Industrial and Jewellery Designers
    2324 Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators
    2325 Interior Designers
    2326 Urban and Regional Planners
    2332 Civil Engineering Professionals
    2333 Electrical Engineers
    2335 Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers
    2336 Mining Engineers
    2339 Other Engineering Professionals
    2342 Chemists, and Food and Wine Scientists
    2343 Environmental Scientists
    2346 Medical Scientists
    2347 Veterinarians
    2411 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
    2412 Primary School Teachers
    2414 Secondary School Teachers
    2421 University Lecturers and Tutors
    2512 Medical Imaging Professionals
    2513 Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals
    2515 Pharmacists
    2524 Occupational Therapists
    2525 Physiotherapists
    2526 Podiatrists
    2527 Audiologists and Speech Pathologists / Therapists
    2531 General Practitioners and Resident Medical Officers
    2541 Midwives
    2542 Nurse Educators and Researchers
    2543 Nurse Managers
    2544 Registered Nurses
    2611 ICT Business and Systems Analysts
    2612 Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers
    2613 Software and Applications Programmers
    2621 Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists
    2631 Computer Network Professionals
    2632 ICT Support and Test Engineers
    2633 Telecommunications Engineering Professionals
    2713 Solicitors
    2721 Counsellors
    2723 Psychologists
    2724 Social Professionals
    2725 Social Workers
    2726 Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers

     

    3 – Technicians and Trades Workers
    Unit Group Occupations
    3112 Medical Technicians
    3121 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians
    3122 Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
    3123 Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
    3129 Other Building and Engineering Technicians
    3131 ICT Support Technicians
    3211 Automotive Electricians
    3212 Motor Mechanics
    3222 Sheetmetal Trades Workers
    3223 Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers
    3232 Metal Fitters and Machinists
    3241 Panel Beaters
    3311 Bricklayers and Stonemasons
    3312 Carpenters and Joiners
    3322 Painting Trades Workers
    3331 Glaziers
    3333 Roof Tilers
    3341 Plumbers
    3411 Electricians
    3421 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
    3423 Electronics Trades Workers
    3511 Bakers and Pastrycooks
    3512 Butchers and Smallgoods Makers
    3513 Chefs
    3514 Cooks
    3613 Veterinary Nurses
    3622 Gardeners
    3623 Sports Turf Managers and Trades Workers
    3911 Hairdressers

     

    4 – Community and Personal Service Workers
    Unit Group Occupations
    4112 Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists
    4113 Diversional Therapists
    4114 Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses
    4117 Welfare Support Workers
    4523 Sports Coaches, Instructors and Officials

     

    5 – Clerical and Administrative Workers
    Unit Group Occupations
    5111 Contract, Program and Project Administrators

    Conclusion

    The latest change applies to the Skilled Nominated visa subclass 190. Whereas, the occupation list for the Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491), includes two pathways like Pathway 1 – Apply directly to a Regional Development Australia (RDA) office and Pathway 2 – Be invited to apply by Investment NSW. The subclass is remain untouched by the changes.

    Select Your Pathway for NSW

      Contact Us

      Newsletter

      Make sure to subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know the news.

      Latest Posts

      Video Button Book Online
      Video Counselling