Australian Visa Requirement Information

General Skilled Migration Visas:

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) is a permanent residency visa for individual applicant who has the right skills & qualifications to full fill the skill Shortage in Australia.

To be eligible to apply for this Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) applicant needs to be pass the minimum pass mark of 60 & having the occupation on relevant SOL. Applicants must be below 50 at the time of invitation. Apart from this this applicant needs to satisfy certain health & character requirement. Applicants for the Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) do not require to get the relative or state sponsorship.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

The Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) is a permanent residency visa for individual applicant who has the qualifications or skills that are in shortage in Australia & be nominated by State & territory. This category is also available to applicants who are able to satisfy the pass mark but wish to access priority processing which applies once state/territory sponsorship is offered by a participating state/territory government agency.

To be eligible to apply for this Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) applicant needs to be pass the minimum pass mark of 60 & having the occupation on relevant SOL. Applicants must be below 50 at the time of invitation. Apart from this this applicant needs to satisfy certain health & character requirement. Applicants for the Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) need to be sponsored by State & Territory.

Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa

The Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 489) is a provisional visa for individual  applicant who has the right skill & qualification required to address Australia’s skill shortage.

Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 489) applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points& must be sponsored by eligible relative living in designated area or nominated by participating state or territory government.

To be eligible to apply for this Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) applicant needs to be pass the minimum pass mark of 60 & having the occupation on relevant SOL. Applicants must be below 50 at the time of invitation. Apart from this this applicant needs to satisfy certain health & character requirement.

Applicants for an Australian Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 489) must be prepared to live for two years and work for at least twelve months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia. A Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 489) is valid for up to four years and provides a pathway to permanent residence.

Partner Visa (Subclass 309/100)

This visa allows you to enter and stay in Australia on basis of your marriage or relationship to your Australian partner. Subclass 309 visa would permit you temporary entry and residence for a period of two years from date of visa application. Partner Visa 100 enables you to remain in Australia after this two year period, subject to sustenance of relationship with your partner.

Parent Visa (Subclass 103)

This Subclass 103 visa is designed for parents who have children or stepchildren who are either citizens or permanent resident of Australia, or eligible citizens of New Zealand.

It must be taken into consideration for Parent visa of this category a parent must have more than half of his/her children living in Australia as Australian citizens, permanent residents of country, or an eligible New Zealand citizens. An applicant may include his/ her partner and dependent members in such applications.

Visitor Visa (Subclass 676)

Australia Immigration and Citizenship Department provides visitor visas for foreign national who are planning to visit Australia on a temporary base to meet their family, friends or touring purpose. Tourist visa Subclass 676 is of temporary visa with a validity of up to twelve months.

WhatsApp chat