fbpx
We are Located In:
Dreaming to Study Abroad & Settle Overseas?

Get Free Profile Assessment

    Australia Immigration
    Immigration

    Skilled Occupations List Released for 2013

    Jun 04,2013

    Single Blog

    The Department of Immigration has released the 2013 Skilled Occupations List (SOL). The SOL is the list for Skilled – Independent Subclass 189 applicants, and also family-sponsored Skilled – Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 applicants. Compared to the 2012 list, no occupations have been added, and a number of occupations have been removed.

    OCCUPATION REMOVED FROM THE SOL:

    ANZSCO Code

    Occupation

    251511

    Hospital Pharmacist

    251513

    Retail Pharmacist

    323111

    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)

    323112

    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)

    323113

    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)

    The changes to the SOL will come into effect for applications lodged on or after 1 July 2013. If you have a skills assessment in one of the above occupations and are considering an independent or family-sponsored skilled application, you should ensure that you lodge your application prior to 1 July 2013.

    Accountants, IT Professionals and Registered Nurses remain on the SOL, which will be a huge relief to many applicants. Occupational categories which are on the SOL include:

    • Accountants and auditors
    • IT Professionals (particularly business analyst and software engineering)
    • Registered Nurses and other nursing professionals
    • Engineers
    • Building professionals such as construction project managers, surveyors, etc.
    • Building trades
    • Teachers (though primary school teachers are excluded)
    • Medical and Allied health professionals

    OCCUPATIONS ON THE SOL FROM 1 JULY 2013

    ANZSCO Code

    Occupation

    133111

    Construction Project Manager

    133112

    Project Builder

    133211

    Engineering Manager

    133513

    Production Manager (Mining)

    134111

    Child Care Centre Manager

    134211

    Medical Administrator

    134212

    Nursing Clinical Director

    134213

    Primary Health Organisation Manager

    134214

    Welfare Centre Manager

    221111

    Accountant (General)

    221112

    Management Accountant

    221113

    Taxation Accountant

    221213

    External Auditor

    221214

    Internal Auditor

    224111

    Actuary

    224511

    Land Economist

    224512

    Valuer

    231212

    Ship’s Engineer

    231213

    Ship’s Master

    231214

    Ship’s Officer

    232111

    Architect

    232112

    Landscape Architect

    232213

    Cartographer

    232214

    Other Spatial Scientist

    232212

    Surveyor

    232611

    Urban and Regional Planner

    233111

    Chemical Engineer

    233112

    Materials Engineer

    233211

    Civil Engineer

    233212

    Geotechnical Engineer

    233213

    Quantity Surveyor

    233214

    Structural Engineer

    233215

    Transport Engineer

    233311

    Electrical Engineer

    233411

    Electronics Engineer

    233511

    Industrial Engineer

    233512

    Mechanical Engineer

    233513

    Production or Plant Engineer

    233611

    Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)

    233612

    Petroleum Engineer

    233911

    Aeronautical Engineer

    233912

    Agricultural Engineer

    233913

    Biomedical Engineer

    233914

    Engineering Technologist

    233915

    Environmental Engineer

    233916

    Naval Architect

    234111

    Agricultural Consultant

    234112

    Agricultural Scientist

    234113

    Forester

    234611

    Medical Laboratory Scientist

    234711

    Veterinarian

    234912

    Metallurgist

    234914

    Physicist (Medical Physicist only)

    241111

    Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher

    241411

    Secondary School Teacher

    241511

    Special Needs Teacher

    241512

    Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

    241513

    Teacher of the Sight Impaired

    241599

    Special Education Teachers nec

    251211

    Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

    251212

    Medical Radiation Therapist

    251213

    Nuclear Medicine Technologist

    251214

    Sonographer

    251311

    Environmental Health Officer

    251312

    Occupational Health and Safety Advisor

    251411

    Optometrist

    252111

    Chiropractor

    252112

    Osteopath

    252311

    Dental Specialist

    252312

    Dentist

    252411

    Occupational Therapist

    252511

    Physiotherapist

    252611

    Podiatrist

    252712

    Speech Pathologist

    253111

    General Medical Practitioner

    253211

    Anaesthetist

    253311

    Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

    253312

    Cardiologist

    253313

    Clinical Haematologist

    253314

    Medical Oncologist

    253315

    Endocrinologist

    253316

    Gastroenterologist

    253317

    Intensive Care Specialist

    253318

    Neurologist

    253321

    Paediatrician

    253322

    Renal Medicine Specialist

    253323

    Rheumatologist

    253324

    Thoracic Medicine Specialist

    253399

    Specialist Physicians nec

    253411

    Psychiatrist

    253511

    Surgeon (General)

    253512

    Cardiothoracic Surgeon

    253513

    Neurosurgeon

    253514

    Orthopaedic Surgeon

    253515

    Otorhinolaryngologist

    253516

    Paediatric Surgeon

    253517

    Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

    253518

    Urologist

    253521

    Vascular Surgeon

    253911

    Dermatologist

    253912

    Emergency Medicine Specialist

    253913

    Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

    253914

    Ophthalmologist

    253915

    Pathologist

    253917

    Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist

    253918

    Radiation Oncologist

    253999

    Medical Practitioners nec

    254111

    Midwife

    254411

    Nurse Practitioner

    254412

    Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

    254413

    Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)

    254414

    Registered Nurse (Community Health)

    254415

    Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)

    254416

    Registered Nurse (Development Disability)

    254417

    Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)

    254418

    Registered Nurse (Medical)

    254421

    Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

    254422

    Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

    254423

    Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

    254424

    Registered Nurse (Surgical)

    254499

    Registered Nurse nec

    261111

    ICT business Analyst

    261112

    Systems Analyst

    261311

    Analyst Programmer

    261312

    Developer Programmer

    261313

    Software Engineer

    263111

    Computer Network and Systems Engineer

    263311

    Telecommunications Engineer

    263312

    Telecommunications Network Engineer

    271111

    Barrister

    271311

    Solicitor

    272311

    Clinical Psychologist

    272312

    Educational Psychologist

    272313

    Organisational Psychologist

    272314

    Psychotherapist

    272399

    Psychologists nec

    272511

    Social Worker

    312211

    Civil Engineering Draftsperson

    312212

    Civil Engineering Technician

    312311

    Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

    312312

    Electrical Engineering Technician

    313211

    Radio Communications Technician

    313212

    Telecommunications Field Engineer

    313213

    Telecommunications Network Planner

    313214

    Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

    321111

    Automotive Electrician

    321211

    Motor Mechanic (General)

    321212

    Diesel Motor Mechanic

    321213

    Motorcycle Mechanic

    321214

    Small Engine Mechanic

    322211

    Sheetmetal Trades Worker

    322311

    Metal Fabricator

    322312

    Pressure Welder

    322313

    Welder (First Class)

    323211

    Fitter (General)

    323212

    Fitter and Turner

    323213

    Fitter-Welder

    323214

    Metal Machinist (First Class)

    323313

    Locksmith

    331112

    Stonemason

    331211

    Carpenter and Joiner

    331212

    Carpenter

    331213

    Joiner

    332211

    Painting trades workers

    333111

    Glazier

    333211

    Fibrous Plasterer

    333212

    Solid Plasterer

    334111

    Plumber (General)

    334112

    Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber

    334113

    Drainer

    334114

    Gasfitter

    334115

    Roof plumber

    341111

    Electrician (General)

    341112

    Electrician (Special Class)

    341113

    Lift Mechanic

    342111

    Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic

    342211

    Electrical Linesworker

    342212

    Technical Cable Jointer

    342313

    Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

    342314

    Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)

    342315

    Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)

    399111

    Boat Builder and Repairer

    399112

    Shipwright

    411211

    Dental Hygienist

    411212

    Dental Prosthetist

    411213

    Dental Technician

    411214

    Dental Therapist

    Note that no changes have been announced to the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL). The CSOL applies to employer-sponsored and state-sponsored skilled applications (Subclass 190).

    Aspire Square is always ahead to provide prompt & accurate news related to the Australian Immigration process. We are proud to be a No.1 & Best Immigration Agent in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India for Australia Immigration Visa. Director of Maulik Raval worked with MARA agent in Ahmedabad for more than 3 years & having vast experience in the Immigration Visa of Australia.

    Feel free to contact Aspire Square if you would like a FREE ASSESSMENT of your likely eligibility for Skilled Migration to Australia.

    (Source: immi.gov.au)

    Check Your Eligibility for Free

      Contact Us

      Newsletter

      Make sure to subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know the news.

      Latest Posts

      Written By

      Ankit Raval

      A dedicated professional with 9 years expertise in the field of Australian Immigration process as well as oversee company's day-to-day administrative processes and efforts. He is holding an excellent communication as well as organizational skills. He is a result-oriented person. He is specializing in assisting clients to prepare their documents to any immigration visa of Australia. Thorough knowledge of documents process, that considers as one of his best expertise. He identifies the process bottlenecks precisely with having more than 3000 applications proceeding experience.

      Comments:

      Leave a Reply

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *