fbpx
We are Located In:
Dreaming to Study Abroad & Settle Overseas?

Get Free Profile Assessment

    Victoria

    Overview

    Victoria’s skilled migration program seeks to attract highly skilled and employable professionals and tradespeople with occupations that are difficult to source from the local labour market. Priority industries for Victorian state sponsorship are currently: Engineering and Building, Financial Services, Biotechnology and Science, Tourism and Hospitality, Information and Communications Technology, Health, Education and Trades. Extensive research and industry consultation on Victoria’s current and forthcoming labour market needs is undertaken to identify occupations suitable for state sponsorship. This ensures that Victoria’s industries have the skills required to remain highly productive, and that skilled migrants who come to Victoria are well placed for employment in their nominated occupation. If you are an international student or recent graduate, refer to the State Sponsorship Occupation List for Graduates in Victoria. If you are applying for Victorian sponsorship under a regional sponsored visa you must have a valid job offer in your nominated occupation and evidence that you’ve accepted the job.

    Occupations

    State Sponsorship Occupation List for Victoria

    ANZSCO
    Occupations
    312112
    Building Associate
    233211
    Civil Engineer
    312211
    Civil Engineering Draftsperson
    233311
    Electrical Engineer
    312311
    Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
    133211
    Engineering Manager
    233512
    Mechanical Engineer
    312511
    Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson
    233611
    Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
    133513
    Production Manager (Mining)
    233513
    Production or Plant Engineer
    231212
    Ship’s Engineer (Marine Engineer)
    232212
    Surveyor
    232611
    Urban and Regional Planner
    132511
    Research and Development Manager
    224112
    Mathematician
    234111
    Agricultural Consultant
    234112
    Agricultural Scientist
    234211
    Chemist
    233914
    Engineering Technologist
    234411
    Geologist
    234412
    Geophysicist
    234599
    Life Scientist NEC
    234999
    Natural and Physical Science Professionals NEC
    234914
    Physicist
    224113
    Statistician
    234711
    Veterinarian
    221111
    Accountant (General)
    221213
    External Auditor
    132311
    Human Resource Manager
    261111
    ICT Business Analyst
    261112
    Systems Analyst
    261311
    Analyst Programmer
    261312
    Developer Programmer
    261313
    Software Engineer
    261314
    Software Tester
    261399
    Software and App Programmers NEC
    262111
    Database Administrator
    262112
    ICT Security Specialist
    263111
    Computer Network and Systems Engineer
    351311
    Chef
    141311
    Hotel or Motel Manager
    254111
    Midwife
    254411
    Nurse Practitioner
    254412
    Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
    254413
    Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
    254414
    Registered Nurse (Community Health)
    254415
    Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
    254416
    Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
    254417
    Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
    254418
    Registered Nurse (Medical)
    254421
    Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
    254422
    Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
    254423
    Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
    254424
    Registered Nurse (Surgical)
    254499
    Registered Nurse NEC
    252711
    Audiologist
    272311
    Clinical Psychologist
    252312
    Dentist
    251111
    Dietitian
    251211
    Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
    252411
    Occupational Therapist
    252511
    Physiotherapist
    252611
    Podiatrist
    272511
    Social Worker
    251214
    Sonographer
    252712
    Speech Pathologist
    241111
    Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
    241411
    Secondary School Teacher
    242211
    Vocational Education Teacher
    272412
    Interpreter
    321111
    Automotive Electrician
    321211
    Motor Mechanic (General)
    324111
    Panel Beater
    324311
    Vehicle Painter
    323111
    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
    323112
    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
    323113
    Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
    334112
    Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
    394111
    Cabinetmaker
    331212
    Carpenter
    334113
    Drainer
    334114
    Gasfitter
    331213
    Joiner
    334111
    Plumber (General)
    334115
    Roof Plumber
    322311
    Metal Fabricator
    322211
    Sheet Metal Trades Worker
    322313
    Welder (First Class)
    342111
    Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
    342211
    Electrical Lines Worker
    342313
    Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
    341111
    Electrician (General)
    342413
    Telecommunications Lines Worker
    342414
    Telecommunications Technician
    351111
    Baker
    351411
    Cook
    351112
    Pastry Cook