Student Visa Procedure

Education – US Student Visa Process

F-1 or M1 visas are Student visas, and they can be your entry ticket for studying in the USA. While F-1 visas permit candidates pursuing an academic program or a language course, M-1 visas are applicable for candidates seeking non-vocational courses.

With F-1 and M-1 visas, international students are permitted to stay in the country for 60 days or more, or until the course completion.

Qualifying for Student Visas

There are specific pre-requisites to be fulfilled by the applicants. They are:

  • Proof of Foreign Residence: To show the authorities that you have your residence in your home country or another foreign land and that there are binding factors to return home to on course completion.
  • Proof of Admission: To prove that you have secured a place in one of the institutions in America. You will be allowed to study only in the institution which sponsors you for an F-1 visa.
  • Proof of Financial Capability: This documentation has to be submitted to confirm that you can bear your education and living expenses during the period of your stay in the US. Proof of funding from family, sponsorships from the country or through private international student loans, or other documents will be required to be submitted as a proof of financial capability.

How to Apply for F-1/M1 Visa

  1. Your application must be accepted in one of the SEVP (Student and Exchange Visitor Program) approved academic institutions.
  2. On receiving acceptance, you must pay the SEVIS (Student Exchange Visitor) 1-901 fee as applicable. You will be enrolled in the SEVIS system. The educational institution will provide an eligibility certificate in the Form I-20, which is mandatory to take the application process further.
  3. You can fill Form-DS 160 online and produce a print out of the form in your visa interview. You may have to bear a visa application fee which is non-refundable.
  4. Schedule your visa interview with the consulate well in advance.
  5. During the visa interview, the documents you produce will be verified for their authenticity. You will be questioned about your study plans, financial position, and other areas.

Documents Required

Be prepared with the following before the visa interview:

  • A valid passport
  • Form DS-160
  • Application fee payment receipt
  • Form 1-20

Sanction of visa is based on the consular officer’s discretion. You may also have to remit visa issuance fees on approval.

Visa denial can be a huge impediment to pursuing your education in the US. To ensure there are no slippages talk to Aspire Square today, the best-in class-visa consultants in Ahmedabad!