Welcome to Aspire Square Career Consultants - Australian Immigration Specialist                      Experience Australia - Best Living Country in the World                     Work & Settle in The Land of Opportunity                    Professional Immigration Services                    No 1. Immigration Consultants in Gujarat
info@aspiresquare.com
+91 9726216161

Eligible Courses

This visa is designed for international students who want to study

aMaster’s degree by research
or
a Doctoral degree in Australia..
Back to top

Finance Requirement

You must declare on your application that you have enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your partner and your dependent children for the duration of your stay in Australia. You must also have enough money to support your partner and dependent children, even if they do not travel with you to Australia.

The table below outlines the amounts in Australian dollars (AUD) that you need access to. These amounts are the minimum required for this visa. They do not necessarily represent the cost of living in Australia.

Expenses Per Person Amount required in AUD
Travel Yourself Return air fare to Australia
Family members One return air fare to Australia per person
Tuition Yourself Course fees
Children aged 5-18 AUD8000 per year
Living Yourself AUD18 610 per year
Partner AUD6515 per year
First child AUD3720 per year
Each other child AUD2790 per year

The department must be satisfied that an applicant, once in Australia, will have the sufficient funds they claim to possess to cover the travel, tuition and living costs for themselves and their family members.

Acceptable sources of income
The money to support you and your family members may come from any source.
Back to top

English Language Requirement

English Language Proficiency


Contact your Australian education provider who will advise you about the level of English you need and the evidence you must provide.
Back to top

Academic Record

Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need and the evidence you must provide.
Back to top

Obligation

You must uphold your visa conditions while studying and living in Australia or your visa may be cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.

Course enrolment, attendance and progress

You must remain enrolled in a course registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

You must maintain satisfactory attendance in your course as required by your education provider.

You must make satisfactory course progress for each study period.

Your education provider will advise the department if your attendance or course progress is not satisfactory. The definition of 'satisfactory' is determined by your education provider.

Changing your education provider

From 1 July 2007 the 'no change of provider' condition (8206), which restricted student visa holders from changing education provider within the first 12 months of their main course of study ceased to have effect.

If you want to change your level of qualification, you will need to apply for a new student visa because your visa subclass will change.
Example: You want to change from a Diploma to a PhD degree.

Providing your home address

You must advise your education provider of your home address within seven days of arriving in Australia. Also, if you change your address during your stay in Australia, you must advise your education provider within seven days.

'No further stay' condition

Some visas are issued with a 'no further stay' condition. This condition means that you cannot apply to stay in Australia beyond the date specified on your visa, except in extremely limited circumstances.

Financial capacity

You must maintain enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your partner and your dependent children for the duration of your stay in Australia.

School age family members

Any family members of school age (between five and 18 years) living in Australia must attend school in Australia.

Health insurance

You must maintain health insurance for you and your family members while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance.
Back to top

Work Rights

The table below outlines the work entitlements for you and your dependent family members if you have permission to work.

Type of applicant
Work entitlement
Students with permission to work
  • You can work unlimited hours when your Masters by research or Doctorate degree (subclass574) course has commenced.
  • You cannot undertake work until you have started your course in Australia.
  • You are restricted to 40 hours per fortnight while undertaking a preliminary course.
Dependent family members with permission to work
  • Family members of the following students can work unlimited hours once the student starts their main course:
    • students enrolled in Masters by research or Doctoral degree (subclass 574)
  • You are restricted to 40 hours per fortnight while the student is undertaking any preliminary courses.
    Example: ELICOS
  • You cannot undertake work until the primary student visa holder has started their course in Australia.
Back to top

Eligible Family Members


Your partner and your partner's dependent children.

Dependent child

The child or stepchild of yourself or your partner who has not turned 18 and is not married, engaged to be married or in a de facto relationship.

Your family members are only eligible to accompany you to Australia if your course is 12 months or longer.

You must declare all family members on your application, even if they do not plan to travel with you to Australia. If you do not declare all family members on your application, they will not be eligible to come as dependants after you have arrived in Australia. You must also provide proof of your relationship to them, in the form of officially issued birth and marriage certificates.

Your family members must meet specific requirements to be eligible for this visa as a student dependant.

Family member obligations

Your dependant family members must maintain their visa conditions. A breach of these conditions may result in your visa being cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.

Your family members must:
  • remain a member of your family for the duration of their stay in Australia
  • have adequate financial support
  • maintain adequate health cover
  • not work more than 40 hours per fortnight, unless you have commenced a postgraduate degree (Masters or PhD), in which case your dependent family members can work unlimited hours
  • not work before you have commenced the course
  • Attend school if they are of school age.

Important: It is your responsibility to ensure that your family members meet the above conditions.

Back to top

What this Visa Let you Do

  • You can study in Australia
  • Eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
  • When you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.
  • Your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia. If you are doing a postgraduate course, such as a Master’s degree, your family members can work unlimited hours once you commence this course.
  • Your partner can study in Australia for up to three months.
    Note: If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia.
Back to top

Genuine Temporary Entrant Requirement

Your individual circumstances must demonstrate that you genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily.

The factors that are considered during assessment of the genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement include:

  • your personal circumstances in your home country
  • your potential circumstances in Australia
  • the value of the course to your future
  • your immigration history
  • Any other matter that is relevant to your intention to remain in Australia temporarily.

If you are a minor the intentions of your parent, legal guardian or spouse will also be considered.

The information provided in your application form and supporting documentation will be used to assess the GTE requirement. You may be requested to provide additional information in relation to the factors set out above.

Examples of factors that are considered under the GTE requirement

  • Whether the applicant has sound reasons for not undertaking the study in the home country or region if a similar course is already available there. Decision makers should allow for any reasonable motives as established by the applicant.
  • The extent of the applicant’s personal ties to their home country (for example family, community and employment) and whether they would serve as a significant incentive to return to their home country.
  • Economic circumstances of the applicant that would present as a significant incentive for the applicant not to return to their home country. This may include consideration of the applicant’s circumstances relative to the home country and to Australia.
  • Military service commitments that would present as a significant incentive for the applicant not to return to their home country.
  • Political and civil unrest in the applicant’s home country. This includes situations of a nature that may induce the applicant to apply for a Student visa as means of obtaining entry to Australia for the purpose of remaining indefinitely. Decision makers should be aware of
  • Political and civil unrest in the applicant’s home country. This includes situations of a nature that may induce the applicant to apply for a Student visa as means of obtaining entry to Australia for the purpose of remaining indefinitely. Decision makers should be aware of the changing circumstances in the applicant’s home country and the influence these may have on an applicant’s motivations for applying for a Student visa.

The applicant’s ties with Australia which would present as a strong incentive to remain in Australia. This may include family and community ties.
  • Evidence that the Student visa program is being used to circumvent the intentions of the migration program.
  • Whether the Student visa is being used to maintain on going residence.
  • Whether the primary and secondary applicant(s) have entered into a relationship of concern for Student visa purposes. Where it has been determined that an applicant and dependant have contrived their relationship for Student visa purposes, the decision maker can find that both applicants do not satisfy the genuine temporary entrant requirement.
  • The applicant’s knowledge of living in Australia and their intended course of study and the associated education provider; including previous study and qualifications, what is a realistic level of knowledge an applicant could be expected to know and the level of research the applicant has undertaken into their proposed course of study and living arrangements.
  • Whether the student is seeking to undertake a course that is consistent with their current level of education and whether the course will assist the applicant to obtain employment or improve employment prospects in their home country. Decision makers should allow for reasonable changes to career or study pathways.
  • Relevance of the course to the student’s past or proposed future employment either in their home country or a third country.
  • Remuneration the applicant could expect to receive in the home country or a third country, compared with Australia, using the qualifications to be gained from the proposed course of study.
    • Previous visa applications for Australia or other countries, including:
    • if the applicant previously applied for an Australian temporary or permanent visa
    • If the applicant has previously applied for visas to other countries, whether they were refused a visa and the circumstances that led to visa refusal.
    • Previous travels to Australia or other countries, including: :
    • if the applicant previously travelled to Australia, whether they complied with the conditions of their visa and left before their visa ceased, and if not, were there circumstances beyond their control
    • whether the applicant previously held a visa that was cancelled or considered for cancellation, and the associated circumstances
    • the amount of time the applicant has spent in Australia and whether the Student visa may be used primarily for maintaining on going residence, including whether the applicant has undertaken a series of short, inexpensive courses, or has been in Australia for some time without successfully completing a qualification
    • if the applicant has travelled to countries other than Australia, whether they complied with the immigration laws of that country and the circumstances around any non-compliance.
    • If the applicant is a minor — the intentions of a parent, legal guardian or spouse of the applicant.
Back to top
Our Services

Quick Inquiry
Your Name (Required)


Your Contact Number (Required)


Your Email (Required)


Choose Service


Your Message



  
Aspire Square Career Consultants. All Rights Reserved.
Design & Develop By Zeel Technologies